Selected CoViD-19 Data for 2020-08-17

Data sources: Grays Harbor County Public Health & Social Services; Jefferson County Public Health; Lewis County Public Health & Social Services; Mason County Public Health; Pacific County Public Health and Human Services; Thurston County Public Health & Social Services; Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. Data for all U.S. counties for this date.

JurisdictionbegyestendonedaynewnewcaseratecaseratepctnewpctUScaseratePopulation
Merced, California4,2856,7776,77702,49264.102,440.5836.770.53277,680
Stanislaus, California9,22112,37912,5411623,32043.072,277.4526.470.43550,660
Cook, Illinois107,247115,960116,6206609,37313.002,264.368.040.425,150,233
LaPorte, Indiana8381,0001,0101017211.18919.1217.03-0.42109,888
Porter, Indiana1,1951,4501,4691927411.49862.1418.65-0.46170,389
St. Joseph, Indiana3,1543,8443,8844073019.181,428.8618.80-0.10271,826
Berrien, Michigan1,2921,4621,46751758.15956.3211.93-0.40153,401
Cass, Michigan2923613632719.79700.9519.56-0.5651,787
Van Buren, Michigan4145085091958.97672.6018.66-0.5875,677
Grays Harbor, Washington991421453464.38193.1831.72-0.8875,061
Jefferson, Washington545959051.11183.118.47-0.8932,221
Lewis, Washington1982762826847.43349.4129.79-0.7880,707
Mason, Washington185274284109910.59425.3534.86-0.7366,768
Pacific, Washington4058580185.72258.1131.03-0.8422,471
Thurston, Washington67985286191824.47296.3521.14-0.81290,536
US4,638,8935,313,2175,346,65833,441707,76515.091,596.2613.240.00334,949,226
Alabama89,927104,079104,59551614,66821.372,133.2114.020.344,903,185
Alaska3,3414,2584,308509679.42587.6122.45-0.63733,137
Arizona179,497193,537194,00546814,50814.242,665.377.480.677,278,717
Arkansas42,95651,91052,3033939,34722.121,733.1517.870.093,017,804
California516,851623,873629,4155,542112,56420.351,592.9617.88-0.0039,512,223
Colorado47,95053,15753,3511945,4016.70926.4410.12-0.425,758,736
Connecticut49,81950,68151,0333521,2142.431,431.392.38-0.103,565,287
Delaware14,82616,19016,273831,44710.611,671.148.890.05973,764
District of Columbia12,31313,22013,273539609.721,880.707.230.18705,749
Florida491,253572,646575,3182,67284,06527.962,678.6714.610.6821,477,737
Georgia176,961217,434219,0801,64642,11928.342,063.4019.230.2910,617,423
Hawaii2,4255,0195,1921732,76713.96366.7053.29-0.771,415,872
Idaho21,67027,65327,9342816,26425.041,563.1222.42-0.021,787,065
Illinois183,175206,040207,8051,76524,63013.881,639.9011.850.0312,671,821
Indiana68,43380,41581,00659112,57313.341,203.2615.52-0.256,732,219
Iowa45,89752,44752,8233766,92615.681,674.2313.110.053,155,070
Kansas28,43233,88534,6147296,18215.161,188.1317.86-0.262,913,314
Kentucky31,50838,93039,6917618,18313.08888.4020.62-0.444,467,673
Louisiana120,835137,683138,24956617,41426.762,973.8712.600.864,648,794
Maine3,9684,1664,196302281.21312.155.43-0.801,344,212
Maryland91,144100,212100,7155039,57111.311,665.909.500.046,045,680
Massachusetts118,256121,278121,27803,0223.131,759.562.490.106,892,503
Michigan87,91297,02897,5124849,6006.87976.409.84-0.399,986,857
Minnesota56,42065,00665,5685629,14811.591,162.6313.95-0.275,639,632
Mississippi61,12572,13672,41227611,28727.092,433.0815.590.522,976,149
Missouri47,18760,54761,45290514,26516.601,001.2723.21-0.376,137,428
Montana4,2335,7505,792421,55910.42541.9326.92-0.661,068,778
Nebraska26,80130,21830,4041863,60313.301,571.7511.85-0.021,934,408
Nevada51,19961,30561,96766210,76824.972,011.8117.380.263,080,156
New Hampshire6,6596,9887,004163451.81515.114.93-0.681,359,711
New Jersey181,942187,013187,3413285,3994.342,109.182.880.328,882,190
New Mexico19,86222,10322,189862,3277.931,058.2210.49-0.342,096,829
New York416,843425,508425,9164089,0732.481,628.022.130.0226,161,672
North Carolina127,630144,952145,51656417,88612.181,387.4412.29-0.1310,488,084
North Dakota6,7858,5878,647601,86217.451,134.6821.53-0.29762,062
Ohio93,963108,287109,06277515,0999.23933.0213.84-0.4211,689,100
Oklahoma38,58648,33548,70937410,12318.271,230.9720.78-0.233,956,971
Oregon19,36623,26223,4511894,0856.92556.0117.42-0.654,217,737
Pennsylvania118,894129,070129,64757710,7536.001,012.718.29-0.3712,801,989
Rhode Island17,24418,53618,53601,2928.711,749.736.970.101,059,361
South Carolina92,951106,497106,95345614,00219.432,077.2813.090.305,148,714
South Dakota9,02010,27410,360861,34010.821,171.0712.93-0.27884,659
Tennessee104,899127,438128,5561,11823,65724.741,882.4518.400.186,829,174
Texas456,624555,394561,1105,716104,48625.741,935.1418.620.2128,995,881
Utah33,03437,18537,3882034,3549.701,166.2011.65-0.273,205,958
Vermont1,4191,5071,519121001.14243.436.58-0.85623,989
Virginia93,106106,687107,42173414,31511.981,258.5213.33-0.218,535,519
Washington58,59867,29767,6013049,0038.44887.7513.32-0.447,614,893
West Virginia6,9788,5678,641741,6636.63482.1619.25-0.701,792,147
Wisconsin55,32865,74166,19645510,86813.331,136.9116.42-0.295,822,434
Wyoming2,8483,2863,331454835.96575.5414.50-0.64578,759
beg: 14 days before endyest: 1 day before endend: day of most recent dataoneday: [end - yest]new: [end - beg]newcaserate: [new / 14 / Population * 100,000]caserate: [end / Population * 100,000]pctnew: [new / end * 100]pctUScaserate: [(1 - caserate / UScaserate) * -1]Population

Return to James Card home page. Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Last modified: 2020-12-20 10:26:14 -- Page loaded at: 2022-01-19 14:03:40