Selected CoViD-19 Data for 2020-08-23

Data sources: Grays Harbor County Public Health & Social Services; Jefferson County Public Health; Lewis County Public Health & Social Services; Mason County Public Health; Pacific County Public Health and Human Services; Thurston County Public Health & Social Services; Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering.

JurisdictionbegyestendonedaynewnewcaseratecaseratepctnewpctUScaseratePopulation
Merced, California5,0127,4287,493652,48163.822,698.4333.110.61277,680
Stanislaus, California9,66513,28213,380983,71548.192,429.8127.770.45550,660
Cook, Illinois111,447120,567121,3087419,86113.682,355.398.130.415,150,233
LaPorte, Indiana9111,0881,097918612.09998.2916.96-0.40109,888
Porter, Indiana1,3161,5521,5651324910.44918.4915.91-0.45170,389
St. Joseph, Indiana3,5004,1784,2295172919.161,555.7717.24-0.07271,826
Berrien, Michigan1,3631,5171,51811557.22989.5610.21-0.41153,401
Cass, Michigan3213813843638.69741.5016.41-0.5651,787
Van Buren, Michigan4455635761313112.36761.1322.74-0.5475,677
Grays Harbor, Washington12018921829989.33290.4344.95-0.8375,061
Jefferson, Washington5466671132.88207.9419.40-0.8832,221
Lewis, Washington2363213232877.70400.2126.93-0.7680,707
Mason, Washington2273003000737.81449.3224.33-0.7366,768
Pacific, Washington515960192.86267.0115.00-0.8422,471
Thurston, Washington77691792361473.61317.6915.93-0.81290,536
US4,963,0015,564,0545,598,06334,009635,06213.541,671.3211.340.00334,949,226
Alabama97,735109,566110,09452812,35918.002,245.3611.230.344,903,185
Alaska3,7114,6764,740641,02910.03646.5421.71-0.61733,137
Arizona186,923197,895198,10220711,17910.972,721.665.640.637,278,717
Arkansas47,58755,38655,7643788,17719.351,847.8314.660.113,017,804
California559,746664,435669,2804,845109,53419.801,693.8616.370.0139,512,223
Colorado50,64254,86455,1232594,4815.56957.218.13-0.435,758,736
Connecticut50,08351,30551,30501,2222.451,439.012.38-0.143,565,287
Delaware15,33216,55616,622661,2909.461,706.987.760.02973,764
District of Columbia12,75313,53413,53407817.901,917.685.770.15705,749
Florida532,111596,762599,7332,97167,62222.492,792.3511.280.6721,477,737
Georgia197,384233,098234,6331,53537,24925.062,209.8915.880.3210,617,423
Hawaii3,4756,3336,5772443,10215.65464.5247.16-0.721,415,872
Idaho24,67029,65629,8421865,17220.671,669.8917.33-0.001,787,065
Illinois194,012218,237220,1331,89626,12114.721,737.1911.870.0412,671,821
Indiana74,32885,31785,93261511,60412.311,276.4313.50-0.246,732,219
Iowa48,91355,99256,4394477,52617.041,788.8413.330.073,155,070
Kansas30,66237,38837,6582706,99617.151,292.6218.58-0.232,913,314
Kentucky34,98243,06643,06608,08412.92963.9518.77-0.424,467,673
Louisiana131,146141,479142,6931,21411,54717.743,069.468.090.844,648,794
Maine4,0424,3174,335182931.56322.496.76-0.811,344,212
Maryland95,503103,523104,1025798,59910.161,721.928.260.036,045,680
Massachusetts120,612115,465115,4650-5,147-5.331,675.23-4.460.006,892,503
Michigan92,022100,844101,5867429,5646.841,017.209.41-0.399,986,857
Minnesota60,76468,74769,4617148,69711.021,231.6612.52-0.265,639,632
Mississippi67,17377,26877,89462610,72125.732,617.2713.760.572,976,149
Missouri52,73566,62167,36174014,62617.021,097.5421.71-0.346,137,428
Montana4,9526,3766,429531,4779.87601.5322.97-0.641,068,778
Nebraska28,29631,61031,7131033,41712.621,639.4210.77-0.021,934,408
Nevada56,23065,06965,6015329,37121.732,129.7914.280.273,080,156
New Hampshire6,8297,0927,10192721.43522.243.83-0.691,359,711
New Jersey184,127188,919189,1752565,0484.062,129.822.670.278,882,190
New Mexico21,01322,78623,0802942,0677.041,100.718.96-0.342,096,829
New York420,860429,165429,7375728,8772.421,642.622.07-0.0226,161,672
North Carolina136,346153,640155,1131,47318,76712.781,478.9512.10-0.1210,488,084
North Dakota7,5969,7369,8761402,28021.371,295.9623.09-0.22762,062
Ohio100,848114,165114,80263713,9548.53982.1312.15-0.4111,689,100
Oklahoma43,56152,58853,1595719,59817.331,343.4318.06-0.203,956,971
Oregon21,27224,71024,9372273,6656.21591.2414.70-0.654,217,737
Pennsylvania123,312133,160133,67951910,3675.781,044.207.76-0.3812,801,989
Rhode Island17,86019,13319,13301,2738.581,806.096.650.081,059,361
South Carolina100,435111,295111,98869311,55316.032,175.0710.320.305,148,714
South Dakota9,60511,13511,2761411,67113.491,274.6214.82-0.24884,659
Tennessee116,627136,028137,7061,67821,07922.052,016.4415.310.216,829,174
Texas503,328589,349594,1734,82490,84522.382,049.1615.290.2328,995,881
Utah35,07338,97439,2202464,1479.241,223.3510.57-0.273,205,958
Vermont1,4511,5451,5494981.12248.246.33-0.85623,989
Virginia100,086112,068112,96089212,87410.771,323.4111.40-0.218,535,519
Washington62,94970,44470,8694257,9207.43930.6611.18-0.447,614,893
West Virginia7,6959,1859,273881,5786.29517.4217.02-0.691,792,147
Wisconsin60,55470,00970,4624539,90812.151,210.1814.06-0.285,822,434
Wyoming3,0503,5433,578355286.52618.2214.76-0.63578,759
beg: 14 days before endyest: 1 day before endend: day of most recent dataoneday: [end - yest]new: [end - beg]newcaserate: [new / 14 / Population * 100,000]caserate: [end / Population * 100,000]pctnew: [new / end * 100]pctUScaserate: [(1 - caserate / UScaserate) * -1]Population

Return to James Card home page. Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Last modified: 2020-12-20 10:28:06 -- Page loaded at: 2022-01-19 14:49:27