Selected CoViD-19 Data for 2020-08-24

Data sources: Grays Harbor County Public Health & Social Services; Jefferson County Public Health; Lewis County Public Health & Social Services; Mason County Public Health; Pacific County Public Health and Human Services; Thurston County Public Health & Social Services; Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering.

JurisdictionbegyestendonedaynewnewcaseratecaseratepctnewpctUScaseratePopulation
Merced, California5,7367,4937,574811,83847.282,727.6024.270.62277,680
Stanislaus, California10,26413,38013,4831033,21941.762,448.5223.870.46550,660
Cook, Illinois111,948121,308121,8775699,92913.772,366.448.150.415,150,233
LaPorte, Indiana9211,0971,1141719312.551,013.7617.32-0.40109,888
Porter, Indiana1,3381,5651,5821724410.23928.4615.42-0.45170,389
St. Joseph, Indiana3,5464,2294,54031199426.121,670.1921.89-0.01271,826
Berrien, Michigan1,3761,5181,549311738.061,009.7711.17-0.40153,401
Cass, Michigan3263843873618.41747.2915.76-0.5651,787
Van Buren, Michigan454576579312511.80765.0921.59-0.5575,677
Grays Harbor, Washington1232182180959.04290.4343.58-0.8375,061
Jefferson, Washington5567681132.88211.0419.12-0.8732,221
Lewis, Washington2363233230877.70400.2126.93-0.7680,707
Mason, Washington24930031515667.06471.7820.95-0.7266,768
Pacific, Washington5060600103.18267.0116.67-0.8422,471
Thurston, Washington789923936131473.61322.1615.71-0.81290,536
US5,010,9875,598,1195,633,55335,434622,56613.281,681.9111.050.00334,949,226
Alabama99,390110,094110,76967511,37916.582,259.1210.270.344,903,185
Alaska3,7744,7404,808681,03410.07655.8121.51-0.61733,137
Arizona187,523198,102198,41331110,89010.692,725.935.490.627,278,717
Arkansas48,20555,76456,0683047,86318.611,857.9114.020.103,017,804
California574,231669,280675,5616,281101,33018.321,709.7515.000.0239,512,223
Colorado51,02055,12355,3211984,3015.33960.647.77-0.435,758,736
Connecticut50,33051,30551,7774721,4472.901,452.252.79-0.143,565,287
Delaware15,38516,62216,667451,2829.401,711.617.690.02973,764
District of Columbia12,80713,59013,639498328.421,932.566.100.15705,749
Florida536,264599,733601,9782,24565,71421.852,802.8010.920.6721,477,737
Georgia199,420234,633236,9442,31137,52425.242,231.6515.840.3310,617,423
Hawaii3,6156,5776,7461693,13115.80476.4646.41-0.721,415,872
Idaho25,09929,84230,0542124,95519.811,681.7516.49-0.001,787,065
Illinois195,341220,133221,7421,60926,40114.881,749.8811.910.0412,671,821
Indiana74,99285,93287,5921,66012,60013.371,301.0914.38-0.236,732,219
Iowa49,16256,43956,8934547,73117.501,803.2213.590.073,155,070
Kansas31,18337,65838,5468887,36318.051,323.1019.10-0.212,913,314
Kentucky35,25443,06643,8988328,64413.82982.5719.69-0.424,467,673
Louisiana131,707142,693143,31962611,61217.843,082.938.100.834,648,794
Maine4,0494,3354,356213071.63324.067.05-0.811,344,212
Maryland96,258104,102104,6695678,4119.941,731.308.040.036,045,680
Massachusetts120,883115,465116,036571-4,847-5.021,683.51-4.180.006,892,503
Michigan92,603101,586102,4078219,8047.011,025.429.57-0.399,986,857
Minnesota61,38269,46170,1717108,78911.131,244.2512.53-0.265,639,632
Mississippi67,64977,89478,40551110,75625.812,634.4413.720.572,976,149
Missouri53,57367,36168,08872714,51516.891,109.3921.32-0.346,137,428
Montana5,0176,4296,489601,4729.84607.1422.68-0.641,068,778
Nebraska28,54131,71331,8791663,33812.331,648.0010.47-0.021,934,408
Nevada56,97265,60166,0104099,03820.962,143.0713.690.273,080,156
New Hampshire6,8407,1017,134332941.54524.674.12-0.691,359,711
New Jersey184,386189,175189,4012265,0154.032,132.372.650.278,882,190
New Mexico21,14223,08023,153732,0116.851,104.198.69-0.342,096,829
New York421,336429,737430,1454088,8092.411,644.182.05-0.0226,161,672
North Carolina137,562155,113156,3961,28318,83412.831,491.1812.04-0.1110,488,084
North Dakota7,7139,87610,0001242,28721.441,312.2322.87-0.22762,062
Ohio101,731114,802115,65184913,9208.51989.3912.04-0.4111,689,100
Oklahoma43,96253,15953,5113529,54917.241,352.3217.84-0.203,956,971
Oregon21,48824,93725,1552183,6676.21596.4114.58-0.654,217,737
Pennsylvania124,221133,679134,2045259,9835.571,048.317.44-0.3812,801,989
Rhode Island17,86019,13319,13301,2738.581,806.096.650.071,059,361
South Carolina101,159111,988112,55156311,39215.802,186.0010.120.305,148,714
South Dakota9,66311,27611,4251491,76214.231,291.4615.42-0.23884,659
Tennessee117,825137,706138,38267620,55721.502,026.3414.860.206,829,174
Texas509,581594,173598,4504,27788,86921.892,063.9114.850.2328,995,881
Utah35,28839,22039,4312114,1439.231,229.9310.51-0.273,205,958
Vermont1,4541,5491,55891041.19249.686.68-0.85623,989
Virginia100,749112,960113,62366312,87410.771,331.1811.33-0.218,535,519
Washington63,53870,86971,2333647,6957.22935.4410.80-0.447,614,893
West Virginia7,7579,2739,315421,5586.21519.7716.73-0.691,792,147
Wisconsin61,06170,46270,8543929,79312.011,216.9113.82-0.285,822,434
Wyoming3,0423,5783,603255616.92622.5415.57-0.63578,759
beg: 14 days before endyest: 1 day before endend: day of most recent dataoneday: [end - yest]new: [end - beg]newcaserate: [new / 14 / Population * 100,000]caserate: [end / Population * 100,000]pctnew: [new / end * 100]pctUScaserate: [(1 - caserate / UScaserate) * -1]Population

Return to James Card home page. Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Last modified: 2020-12-20 10:29:54 -- Page loaded at: 2022-12-06 03:52:47