Selected CoViD-19 Data for 2020-08-31

Data sources: Grays Harbor County Public Health & Social Services; Jefferson County Public Health; Lewis County Public Health & Social Services; Mason County Public Health; Pacific County Public Health and Human Services; Thurston County Public Health & Social Services; Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering.

JurisdictionbegyestendonedaynewnewcaseratecaseratepctnewpctUScaseratePopulation
Merced, California6,7777,8908,0321421,25532.282,892.5415.620.60277,680
Stanislaus, California12,54114,54414,7101662,16928.142,671.3414.750.48550,660
Cook, Illinois116,620126,003126,5775749,95713.812,457.697.870.365,150,233
LaPorte, Indiana1,0101,1731,1851217511.381,078.3714.77-0.40109,888
Porter, Indiana1,4691,7041,7191525010.481,008.8714.54-0.44170,389
St. Joseph, Indiana3,8845,1005,151511,26733.291,894.9624.600.05271,826
Berrien, Michigan1,4671,6041,614101476.841,052.149.11-0.42153,401
Cass, Michigan3634114121496.76795.5711.89-0.5651,787
Van Buren, Michigan509624628411911.23829.8418.95-0.5475,677
Grays Harbor, Washington14524524831039.80330.4041.53-0.8275,061
Jefferson, Washington5969701112.44217.2515.71-0.8832,221
Lewis, Washington2823423453635.58427.4718.26-0.7680,707
Mason, Washington2843363448606.42515.2217.44-0.7166,768
Pacific, Washington586060020.64267.013.33-0.8522,471
Thurston, Washington8619921,00191403.44344.5413.99-0.81290,536
US5,346,6585,883,2645,916,46833,204569,81012.401,802.489.630.00328,241,115
Alabama104,595116,456117,15269612,55718.292,389.3010.720.334,903,185
Alaska4,3085,2255,262379549.29717.7418.13-0.60733,137
Arizona194,005201,661201,8351747,8307.682,772.953.880.547,278,717
Arkansas52,30359,95260,3203688,01718.981,998.8013.290.113,017,804
California629,415705,951712,4756,52483,06015.021,803.1811.660.0039,512,223
Colorado53,35157,20357,4042014,0535.03996.827.06-0.455,758,736
Connecticut51,03352,39152,7693781,7363.481,480.083.29-0.183,565,287
Delaware16,27317,06417,144808716.391,760.595.08-0.02973,764
District of Columbia13,27313,95913,992337197.281,982.575.140.10705,749
Florida575,318620,588622,4711,88347,15315.682,898.227.580.6121,477,737
Georgia219,080250,215251,7681,55332,68821.992,371.2712.980.3210,617,423
Hawaii5,1928,3158,4471323,25516.42596.5938.53-0.671,415,872
Idaho27,93431,85532,0782234,14416.561,795.0112.92-0.001,787,065
Illinois207,805233,273234,9601,68727,15515.311,854.1911.560.0312,671,821
Indiana81,00693,31394,19688313,19013.991,399.1814.00-0.226,732,219
Iowa52,82364,58065,13055012,30727.862,064.3018.900.153,155,070
Kansas34,61441,76142,5998387,98519.581,462.2218.74-0.192,913,314
Kentucky39,69148,03148,3963658,70513.921,083.2517.99-0.404,467,673
Louisiana138,249147,679148,0033249,75414.993,183.696.590.774,648,794
Maine4,1964,5114,526153301.75336.707.29-0.811,344,212
Maryland100,715107,791108,2494587,5348.901,790.526.96-0.016,045,680
Massachusetts121,278118,063118,361298-2,917-3.021,717.24-2.46-0.056,892,503
Michigan97,512106,925107,4134889,9017.081,075.549.22-0.409,986,857
Minnesota65,56875,03575,70567010,13712.841,342.3713.39-0.265,639,632
Mississippi72,41282,67682,95027410,53825.292,787.1612.700.552,976,149
Missouri61,45275,29176,3401,04914,88817.331,243.8419.50-0.316,137,428
Montana5,7927,3407,421811,62910.89694.3421.95-0.611,068,778
Nebraska30,40433,92134,1552343,75113.851,765.6610.98-0.021,934,408
Nevada61,96768,90869,2283207,26116.842,247.5510.490.253,080,156
New Hampshire7,0047,2517,273222691.41534.893.70-0.701,359,711
New Jersey187,341191,247191,5923454,2513.422,157.042.220.208,882,190
New Mexico22,18923,96324,032691,8436.281,146.117.67-0.362,096,829
New York425,916434,100434,7566568,8403.252,234.842.030.2419,453,561
North Carolina145,516166,127167,3091,18221,79314.841,595.2313.03-0.1110,488,084
North Dakota8,64711,70211,8161143,16929.701,550.5326.82-0.14762,062
Ohio109,062122,260123,15589514,0938.611,053.5911.44-0.4211,689,100
Oklahoma48,70958,01658,6516359,94217.951,482.2216.95-0.183,956,971
Oregon23,45126,55426,7131593,2625.52633.3512.21-0.654,217,737
Pennsylvania129,647138,134138,7956619,1485.101,084.176.59-0.4012,801,989
Rhode Island18,53619,80919,80901,2738.581,869.906.430.041,059,361
South Carolina106,953118,324118,99266812,03916.702,311.1010.120.285,148,714
South Dakota10,36013,32213,5091873,14925.431,527.0323.31-0.15884,659
Tennessee128,556146,761148,5551,79419,99920.922,175.3013.460.216,829,174
Texas561,110629,570632,7393,16971,62917.652,182.1711.320.2128,995,881
Utah37,38841,50841,7252174,3379.661,301.4810.39-0.283,205,958
Vermont1,5191,6081,6168971.11258.986.00-0.86623,989
Virginia107,421119,729120,57584613,15411.011,412.6310.91-0.228,535,519
Washington67,60174,14474,4783346,8776.45978.069.23-0.467,614,893
West Virginia8,64110,10910,2491401,6086.41571.8815.69-0.681,792,147
Wisconsin66,19675,33775,6032669,40711.541,298.4812.44-0.285,822,434
Wyoming3,3313,7563,777214465.50652.6011.81-0.64578,759
beg: 14 days before endyest: 1 day before endend: day of most recent dataoneday: [end - yest]new: [end - beg]newcaserate: [new / 14 / Population * 100,000]caserate: [end / Population * 100,000]pctnew: [new / end * 100]pctUScaserate: [(1 - caserate / UScaserate) * -1]Population

Return to James Card home page. Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Last modified: 2020-12-20 10:32:09 -- Page loaded at: 2022-12-06 03:46:41