Selected CoViD-19 Data for 2020-10-08

Data sources: Grays Harbor County Public Health & Social Services; Jefferson County Public Health; Lewis County Public Health & Social Services; Mason County Public Health; Pacific County Public Health and Human Services; Thurston County Public Health & Social Services; Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering.

JurisdictionbegyestendonedaynewnewcaseratecaseratepctnewpctUScaseratePopulation
Merced, California8,8289,0909,111212837.283,281.113.110.44277,680
Stanislaus, California16,43616,80416,886824505.843,066.502.660.35550,660
Cook, Illinois141,430150,400151,4701,07010,04013.922,941.036.630.295,150,233
LaPorte, Indiana1,4051,7041,7332932821.321,577.0618.93-0.31109,888
Porter, Indiana2,1052,4212,4593835414.841,443.1714.40-0.37170,389
St. Joseph, Indiana6,3127,4197,500811,18831.222,759.1215.840.21271,826
Berrien, Michigan1,8452,0212,045242009.311,333.119.78-0.41153,401
Cass, Michigan557664671711415.721,295.6916.99-0.4351,787
Van Buren, Michigan74981282513767.171,090.169.21-0.5275,677
Grays Harbor, Washington47956357512969.14766.0416.70-0.6675,061
Jefferson, Washington717575040.89232.775.33-0.9032,221
Lewis, Washington497615618312110.71765.7319.58-0.6680,707
Mason, Washington4154834896747.92732.3915.13-0.6866,768
Pacific, Washington8091910113.50404.9712.09-0.8222,471
Thurston, Washington1,0781,3741,389153117.65478.0822.39-0.79290,536
US6,868,3487,420,9027,475,95355,051607,60513.222,277.588.130.00328,241,115
Alabama148,206161,418161,97555713,76920.063,303.468.500.454,903,185
Alaska7,1158,8578,9841271,86918.211,225.4220.80-0.46733,137
Arizona215,849222,538223,4018637,5527.413,069.243.380.357,278,717
Arkansas77,27186,95088,2441,29410,97325.972,924.1112.430.283,017,804
California799,516841,928845,2703,34245,7548.272,139.265.41-0.0639,512,223
Colorado67,19674,89975,7618628,56510.621,315.5811.31-0.425,758,736
Connecticut56,34259,24159,6393983,2976.611,672.775.53-0.273,565,287
Delaware19,45921,46021,5921322,13315.652,217.389.88-0.03973,764
District of Columbia15,10615,65215,7651136596.672,233.804.18-0.02705,749
Florida691,395720,886724,1833,29732,78810.903,371.784.530.4821,477,737
Georgia292,099307,955309,3861,43117,28711.632,913.955.590.2810,617,423
Hawaii11,74913,00913,1101011,3616.87925.9310.38-0.591,415,872
Idaho39,23345,75346,4266737,19328.752,597.8915.490.141,787,065
Illinois281,312307,547310,6563,10929,34416.542,451.559.450.0812,671,821
Indiana114,236128,227129,6771,45015,44116.381,926.2111.91-0.156,732,219
Iowa83,98795,08696,6491,56312,66228.673,063.2913.100.343,155,070
Kansas55,29262,94163,5015608,20920.132,179.6812.93-0.042,913,314
Kentucky64,15876,58777,45586813,29721.261,733.6817.17-0.244,467,673
Louisiana163,028169,851170,3765257,34811.293,664.954.310.614,648,794
Maine5,2145,6035,638354242.25419.437.52-0.821,344,212
Maryland121,800128,664129,4257617,6259.012,140.785.89-0.066,045,680
Massachusetts126,418133,381133,7924117,3747.641,941.125.51-0.156,892,503
Michigan126,353139,046140,4431,39714,09010.081,406.2810.03-0.389,986,857
Minnesota92,862106,490107,7461,25614,88418.851,910.5113.81-0.165,639,632
Mississippi95,310102,241102,8195787,50918.023,454.777.300.522,976,149
Missouri108,652124,884126,3641,48017,71220.612,058.9114.02-0.106,137,428
Montana11,24216,06316,6776145,43536.321,560.3832.59-0.311,068,778
Nebraska42,46549,00549,6716667,20626.612,567.7614.510.131,934,408
Nevada77,19783,34783,8274806,63015.372,721.527.910.193,080,156
New Hampshire8,0428,7258,8761518344.38652.799.40-0.711,359,711
New Jersey201,207209,493210,7901,2979,5837.712,373.184.550.048,882,190
New Mexico26,85029,98430,3633793,51311.971,448.0411.57-0.362,096,829
New York452,847468,268470,1041,83617,2576.342,416.543.670.0619,453,561
North Carolina204,875222,969225,3972,42820,52213.982,149.089.10-0.0610,488,084
North Dakota19,45124,85725,3845275,93355.613,330.9623.370.46762,062
Ohio147,744162,723164,2621,53916,51810.091,405.2610.06-0.3811,689,100
Oklahoma81,19394,31695,5391,22314,34625.902,414.4515.020.063,956,971
Oregon31,86535,63436,1164824,2517.20856.2911.77-0.624,217,737
Pennsylvania158,181171,527172,9481,42114,7678.241,350.958.54-0.4112,801,989
Rhode Island22,02923,58423,58401,55510.482,226.256.59-0.021,059,361
South Carolina142,707153,705154,7551,05012,04816.713,005.707.790.325,148,714
South Dakota20,09725,90626,4415356,34451.222,988.8423.990.31884,659
Tennessee181,808200,916202,8431,92721,03522.002,970.2410.370.306,829,174
Texas747,366803,690807,7544,06460,38814.882,785.757.480.2228,995,881
Utah54,57365,97967,1861,20712,61328.102,095.6618.77-0.083,205,958
Vermont1,7161,8191,830111141.30293.276.23-0.87623,989
Virginia143,357153,451155,2701,81911,9139.971,819.107.67-0.208,535,519
Washington84,03091,10091,8047047,7747.291,205.588.47-0.477,614,893
West Virginia14,71917,15017,3331832,61410.42967.1615.08-0.581,792,147
Wisconsin108,324138,698141,8303,13233,50641.102,435.9223.620.075,822,434
Wyoming5,3056,8997,0921931,78722.051,225.3825.20-0.46578,759
beg: 14 days before endyest: 1 day before endend: day of most recent dataoneday: [end - yest]new: [end - beg]newcaserate: [new / 14 / Population * 100,000]caserate: [end / Population * 100,000]pctnew: [new / end * 100]pctUScaserate: [(1 - caserate / UScaserate) * -1]Population

Return to James Card home page. Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Last modified: 2020-10-09 15:12:24 -- Page loaded at: 2022-12-09 08:42:12