Selected CoViD-19 Data for 2021-01-16

Data sources: Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering.

JurisdictionbegyestendonedaynewnewcaseratecaseratepctnewpctUScaseratePopulation
Merced, California19,44423,49223,49204,048104.138,460.1017.230.19277,680
Berrien, Michigan9,39510,15110,1974680237.346,647.287.87-0.07153,401
Grays Harbor, Washington2,2202,6612,661044141.973,545.1216.57-0.5075,061
Lewis, Washington2,4452,9192,919047441.953,616.7916.24-0.4980,707
Mason, Washington1,4921,9201,920042845.792,875.6322.29-0.6066,768
Pacific, Washington54259259205015.892,634.518.45-0.6322,471
Thurston, Washington4,7665,6645,664089822.081,949.5015.85-0.73290,536
US20,169,72923,198,56323,399,660201,0973,229,93170.297,128.7713.800.00328,242,507
Alabama369,458417,528420,6813,15351,22374.628,579.7512.180.204,903,185
Alaska47,57651,24551,4311863,85537.497,001.907.50-0.02734,529
Arizona539,148658,186666,9018,715127,753125.379,162.3419.160.297,278,717
Arkansas228,809264,789267,3542,56538,54591.238,859.2214.420.243,017,804
California2,388,5572,922,6902,959,86337,173571,306103.287,491.0119.300.0539,512,223
Colorado339,145371,428373,4522,02434,30742.556,484.969.19-0.095,758,736
Connecticut189,436222,603222,603033,16766.456,243.6214.90-0.123,565,287
Delaware58,73768,56969,21264310,47576.847,107.6815.13-0.00973,764
District of Columbia29,50933,14033,5373974,02840.774,751.9712.01-0.33705,749
Florida1,351,7881,544,7881,556,89912,111205,11168.217,248.9013.170.0221,477,737
Georgia656,115769,177777,6798,502121,56481.787,324.5615.630.0310,617,423
Hawaii21,89524,03224,1881562,29311.571,708.359.48-0.761,415,872
Idaho142,199154,470155,27680613,07752.278,688.888.420.221,787,065
Illinois975,2191,059,1841,064,5235,33989,30450.348,400.718.390.1812,671,821
Indiana523,090583,160587,0493,88963,95967.868,719.9910.900.226,732,219
Iowa283,139303,008303,82781920,68846.849,629.806.810.353,155,070
Kansas230,119258,354258,354028,23569.238,868.0510.930.242,913,314
Kentucky273,970321,269324,3243,05550,35480.517,259.3515.530.024,467,673
Louisiana314,876364,436364,436049,56076.157,839.3713.600.104,648,794
Maine25,24432,76133,2114507,96742.332,470.6723.99-0.651,344,212
Maryland283,171320,739324,0313,29240,86048.285,359.7112.61-0.256,045,680
Massachusetts365,578435,443441,0765,63375,49878.246,399.3617.12-0.106,892,503
Michigan513,046553,966556,0802,11443,03430.785,568.127.74-0.229,986,857
Minnesota417,403443,068444,6131,54527,21034.467,883.726.120.115,639,632
Mississippi220,277248,189250,8692,68030,59273.428,429.3212.190.182,976,149
Missouri379,623412,430414,3851,95534,76240.466,751.778.39-0.056,137,428
Montana81,94488,63589,0564217,11247.538,332.517.990.171,068,778
Nebraska167,001179,604179,604012,60346.549,284.707.020.301,934,408
Nevada228,871258,050260,0902,04031,21972.408,444.0512.000.183,080,156
New Hampshire44,05954,49954,97047110,91157.324,042.7719.85-0.431,359,711
New Jersey540,062614,734620,7566,02280,69464.896,988.7713.00-0.028,882,190
New Mexico142,007158,269159,3571,08817,35059.107,599.9010.890.072,096,829
New York1,011,6301,212,8851,228,82815,943217,19879.756,316.7317.68-0.1119,453,561
North Carolina558,403659,535667,6778,142109,27474.426,366.0516.37-0.1110,488,084
North Dakota92,89195,59995,7141152,82326.4612,559.872.950.76762,062
Ohio714,673814,442821,5077,065106,83465.287,027.9713.00-0.0111,689,100
Oklahoma295,759347,911351,5223,61155,763100.668,883.6115.860.253,956,971
Oregon116,348131,258132,4121,15416,06427.203,139.4112.13-0.564,217,737
Pennsylvania660,580759,243765,4896,246104,90958.535,979.4513.70-0.1612,801,989
Rhode Island78,32791,67891,678013,35190.028,654.0814.560.211,059,361
South Carolina312,718375,967382,4226,45569,70496.707,427.5218.230.045,148,714
South Dakota99,829104,937105,2783415,44944.0011,900.405.180.67884,659
Tennessee571,386637,962642,4284,46671,04274.319,407.1111.060.326,829,174
Texas1,801,1812,094,9212,112,66217,741311,48176.737,286.0814.740.0228,995,881
Utah215,683243,467245,0601,59329,37765.457,643.8911.990.073,205,958
Vermont7,6809,7269,9071812,22725.491,587.6922.48-0.78623,989
Virginia358,755422,634429,3916,75770,63659.115,030.6416.45-0.298,535,519
Washington245,263284,531284,531039,26836.833,736.5113.80-0.487,614,893
West Virginia89,327106,649108,1241,47518,79774.926,033.2117.38-0.151,792,147
Wisconsin523,652563,866566,2752,40942,62352.299,725.747.530.365,822,434
Wyoming44,57348,90949,0681594,49555.488,478.149.160.19578,759
beg: 14 days before endyest: 1 day before endend: day of most recent dataoneday: [end - yest]new: [end - beg]newcaserate: [new / 14 / Population * 100,000]caserate: [end / Population * 100,000]pctnew: [new / end * 100]pctUScaserate: [(1 - caserate / UScaserate) * -1]Population

Return to James Card home page. Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Last modified: 2021-01-17 11:36:13 -- Page loaded at: 2022-12-06 03:19:52